Get started21 Cavendish Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Erith (DA8 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £479,995 in April 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Cavendish Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£479,995
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 21 Cavendish Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,706
Street avg £3,996
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlton Road / The Quarry — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

24 April 2023Most recent
£479,995
+123.3%over 20 years18 November 2002
£215,000
+34.4%over 10 months21 January 2002
£160,000
+18.5%over 2 years11 June 1999
£135,000
+80.0%over 3 years10 May 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1EP: £480,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DA8 1YE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.