Get started5 Hillside is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Hillside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 5 Hillside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,935
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£425,000
+80.9%over 11 years20 December 2013
£235,000
+6.8%over 3 years22 July 2010
£220,000
+4.8%over 5 years23 December 2004
£210,000
+20.7%over 1 year13 May 2003
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1DA: £295,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DA8 1YE
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.