Get started8 Bramble Croft is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 17 m² (around 183 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 17 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (17–133 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to A across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 85.9% above the 2007 sale of £219,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,202/sq ft) was about 585.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 17 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
8 Bramble Croft's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Bramble Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 7 years.
£219,995
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 8 Bramble Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,941
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
17 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2007Most recent
£219,995
+120.0%over 6 years21 June 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BX: £375,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DA8 1YA
Closest school
0.3 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB