Get started19 Battle Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 24.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £261,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
19 Battle Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£261,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
19 Battle Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,432
Street avg £4,281
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2019Most recent
£261,500
+60.4%over 11 years1 February 2008
£163,000
+64.7%over 5 years2 August 2002
£98,995
+57.1%over 2 years29 November 1999
£63,000
+26.0%over 2 years28 November 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BS: £318,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 1EF
Closest school
0.5 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.