Get started14 Battle Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 106.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Battle Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 14 Battle Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,576
Street avg £4,273
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

11 August 2021Most recent
£270,000
+71.3%over 13 years14 September 2007
£157,580
+21.2%over 2 years10 December 2004
£129,995
+91.2%over 4 years7 July 2000
£68,000
+88.9%over 4 years20 February 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BS: £318,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.