Get startedCutter House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 66 m² this is the 6th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Cutter House, where floor areas span 60–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Cutter House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2026
Cutter House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 14 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Cutter House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,758
Street avg £2,943
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winifred Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 April 2018Most recent
£248,000
+7.8%over 1 year30 June 2016
£230,000
+4.5%over 11 years24 December 2004
£220,000
+7.3%over 1 year17 October 2003
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BQ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Cutter House Flat 17 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Dec 2024
Cutter House Flat 1 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Sept 2023
Cutter House Flat 7 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Mar 2023
Cutter House Flat 18 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Jan 2023
Cutter House Flat 13 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
DA8 1BL
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.