Get startedBlyth House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Blyth House (54–91 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 14.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 14 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Blyth House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winifred Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2017Most recent
£220,000
+45.2%over 14 years19 September 2003
£151,496
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BL: £255,000 (2024–2019).
Blyth House Flat 3 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Oct 2024
Blyth House Flat 14 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Jul 2023
Blyth House Flat 13 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Apr 2022
Blyth House Flat 4 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Feb 2021
Blyth House Flat 18 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
DA8 1BL
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.