Get startedBlyth House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 82 m² this is the 10th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in Blyth House, where floor areas span 54–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Blyth House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
Blyth House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,171
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winifred Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£260,000
+7.4%over 3 years17 November 2017
£242,000
+16.3%over 1 year15 December 2015
£208,000
-7.6%over 11 years1 November 2004
£225,000
+25.3%over 1 year13 October 2003
£179,576
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BL: £245,000 (2024–2018).
Blyth House Flat 3 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Oct 2024
Blyth House Flat 14 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Jul 2023
Blyth House Flat 13 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Apr 2022
Blyth House Flat 18 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Nov 2019
Blyth House Flat 12 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
DA8 1BL
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.