Get startedCutter House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Cutter House, where floor areas span 60–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 21 EPCs).
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 20 years.
Cutter House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,710
Street avg £2,945
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winifred Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

4 September 2023Most recent
£230,000
-2.1%over 1 year24 September 2021
£235,000
+51.6%over 17 years24 June 2004
£155,000
+3.3%over 8 months24 October 2003
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BQ: £245,000 (2024–2022).
Cutter House Flat 17 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Dec 2024
Cutter House Flat 7 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Mar 2023
Cutter House Flat 18 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Jan 2023
Cutter House Flat 13 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Apr 2022
Cutter House Flat 4 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
DA8 1BL
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.