Get started27 Glendale Road is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 26.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Glendale Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 27 Glendale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,099
Street avg £3,685
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

7 August 2017Most recent
£297,500
+93.2%over 13 years22 June 2004
£154,000
+2.7%over 10 months26 August 2003
£149,995
+60.4%over 2 years18 December 2000
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BP: £365,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DA8 1RU
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.