Get started20 Glendale Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 22.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £330,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Glendale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 20 Glendale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 20 Glendale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £3,679
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

29 March 2021Most recent
£330,000
+10.0%over 2 years26 September 2018
£300,000
+84.0%over 13 years25 February 2005
£163,000
+288.1%over 8 years1 March 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BP: £365,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA8 1YA
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.