Get started26 Glendale Road is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 11 m² (around 118 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 11 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (11–134 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 26.4% below the 2016 sale of £295,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,491/sq ft) was about 1432.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 11 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016.
26 Glendale Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
26 Glendale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 26 Glendale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 76 (C)
Floor Area
11 m²
Street avg 13 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2016Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BP: £365,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB