Get started11 Glendale Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 sits 89.8% above the 2015 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 11 Glendale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 20 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 11 Glendale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,129
Street avg £3,731
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2015Most recent
£215,000
+125.1%over 13 years19 October 2001
£95,500
+30.8%over 1 year19 January 2000
£73,000
+92.1%over 4 years28 April 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BP: £365,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DA8 1LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.