Get started147 West Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 12th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 51). The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 35.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 4 years.
£133,200
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 147 West Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,612
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maxim Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2007Most recent
£133,200
+33.9%over 4 years8 November 2002
£99,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AW: £162,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DA8 1LB
Closest school
0.7 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB