Get started143 West Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 13th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 20.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £162,000 — fresh data.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 143 West Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,057
Street avg £2,981
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maxim Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

16 December 2024Most recent
£162,000
+59.6%over 18 years14 July 2006
£101,500
+1.5%over 2 years26 March 2004
£99,995
+96.1%over 2 years6 April 2001
£51,000
+15.9%over 4 years28 February 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AW: £167,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.