Get started137 West Street is an end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–134 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 17.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2019 for £142,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
137 West Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 137 West Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,838
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maxim Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2019Most recent
£142,000
+27.9%over 13 years17 October 2005
£111,000
+30.6%over 2 years20 December 2002
£85,000
+53.2%over 1 year30 March 2001
£55,500
+32.1%over 4 years27 September 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AW: £167,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DA8 1YB
Closest school
0.7 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.