Get started159 West Street is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 122.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £169,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 23 EPCs).
159 West Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
159 West Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,225
Street avg £2,884
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maxim Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

30 November 2018Most recent
£169,000
+53.6%over 13 years4 November 2005
£110,000
+25.7%over 3 years2 August 2002
£87,500
+91.6%over 4 years17 July 1998
£45,663
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AW: £162,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.