Get started58 West Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 219.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 58 West Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 58 West Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,777
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winifred Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2022Most recent
£355,000
+88.8%over 7 years24 October 2014
£188,000
+123.8%over 13 years23 March 2001
£84,000
+68.0%over 1 year29 April 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AF: £150,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DA8 1JX
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.