Get started55 Dorchester Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 19.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £440,000 in August 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2022
55 Dorchester Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Application for a non-material amendment to provide for the revision of bi-fold doors arrangement in the rear elevation to the parent permission 21/00122/FUL. The parent permission being for a Single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 55 Dorchester Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £4,511
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crofton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
19 August 2020Most recent
£440,000
+76.0%over 15 years8 October 2004
£250,000
+81.2%over 5 years28 October 1998
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3AH: £470,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA5 3PX
Closest school
0.1 km
Hurst Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.