Get started9 Bourne Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 19.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £375,000 — fresh data.
9 Bourne Mead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
9 Bourne Mead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,076
Street avg £2,800
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bigs Hill Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

16 May 2025Most recent
£375,000
-22.7%over 2 years22 June 2022
£485,000
+112.7%over 15 years30 October 2006
£228,000
+168.3%over 10 years24 November 1995
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1PJ: £365,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DA5 1EX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.