Get started6 Harbex Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1NP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £390,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Harbex Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 Harbex Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £3,789
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hartford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

12 June 2020Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1NP: £290,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Beths Grammar School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB