Get started4 Harbex Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1NP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 sits 90.6% above the 2007 sale of £213,000. At 71 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£213,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Harbex Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £4,164
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hartford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

17 April 2007Most recent
£213,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1NP: £300,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DA5 1EX
Closest school
0.2 km
Beths Grammar School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB