Get started9 Gresham Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1EW). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Gresham Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
9 Gresham Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,588
Street avg £4,532
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arbuthnot Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

25 November 2021Most recent
£285,000
+83.9%over 12 years9 September 2009
£155,000
+4.7%over 3 years10 August 2006
£148,000
+150.8%over 8 years19 December 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1EW: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Upton Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.