Get started14 Gresham Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1EW). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £295,000.
Price for 14 Gresham Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
14 Gresham Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,566
Street avg £4,535
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arbuthnot Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£295,000
+27.2%over 4 years18 October 2019
£232,000
+30.3%over 5 years18 December 2013
£178,000
+33.8%over 10 years12 May 2003
£133,000
+183.0%over 7 years15 February 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1EW: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Upton Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.