Get started8 Gresham Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1EW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
8 Gresham Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,907
Street avg £4,608
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arbuthnot Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2021Most recent
£265,000
+20.5%over 6 years20 November 2014
£220,000
+15.8%over 6 years6 May 2008
£190,000
+31.7%over 2 years30 January 2006
£144,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1EW: £295,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Upton Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.