Get started8 Wellington Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 is 24.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
8 Wellington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2025
Detached domestic outbuilding in rear garden
8 Wellington Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Wellington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,893
Street avg £4,083
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandhurst Road / Bexley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Minor amendment being, additional rooflight and gable wall following permission 15/02964/FUL for part one part two storey side and rear extension, formation of rear dormer extension and three rooflights in front roofslope to provide rooms in roofspace
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 July 2015Most recent
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DH: £670,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
DA5 1BN
Closest school
0.8 km
Upton Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB