Get started45 Sandhurst Road is a semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £788,000 sits 115.9% above the 2017 sale of £365,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 29.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Continued use of dwellinghouse as an HMO (House of Multiple Occupation (Class C4)) for up to 5 people.
45 Sandhurst Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£788,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 45 Sandhurst Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,843
Street avg £3,489
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandhurst Road / Bexley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and rear dormer extension with three rooflights in front roofslope to provide rooms in roofspace Single storey rear extension.
12 June 2017Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DD: £580,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DA5 1QJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Upton Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB