Get started175 Blendon Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £415,000.
175 Blendon Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 175 Blendon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 175 Blendon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,770
Street avg £3,954
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penhill Road / Blackfen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£415,000
+33.9%over 11 years13 June 2014
£310,000
+124.6%over 12 years5 October 2001
£138,000
+43.0%over 3 years6 March 1998
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1BY: £350,000 (2021–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackfen School for Girls. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.