Get started59 Blendon Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 143 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 21 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £704,000 is 12.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £625,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2022
59 Blendon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 59 Blendon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,371
Street avg £4,658
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodside Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

2 May 2019Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1BN: £612,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DA5 1NG
Closest school
0.5 km
Upton Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB