Get started35 Thanet Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £742,000 is 13.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2020 for £655,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
35 Thanet Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension.
Latest sale on 35 Thanet Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£742,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 15 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 15 years.
35 Thanet Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,899
Street avg £3,810
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
2 October 2020Most recent
£655,000
+19.1%over 5 years30 September 2015
£550,000
+51.5%over 5 years27 August 2010
£363,000
+28.5%over 5 years5 August 2005
£282,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AN: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DA5 1LY
Closest school
0.5 km
Old Bexley Church of England School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.