Get started3 Abbots Field is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2025
3 Abbots Field has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 3 Abbots Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,538
Street avg £3,319
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£295,000
+14.3%over 4 years30 June 2017
£258,000
+35.8%over 1 year3 August 2015
£190,000
+46.2%over 12 years25 November 2002
£129,995
+130.1%over 6 years20 September 1996
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JA: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 5AL
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Singlewell Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.