Get started5 Blandford Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 44.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Blandford Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Blandford Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eddisbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2021Most recent
£220,000
+4.8%over 13 years11 May 2007
£210,000
+83.8%over 6 years21 December 2000
£114,250
+37.7%over 2 years29 May 1998
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8UB: £217,750 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CW9 8QF
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.