Get started31 Blandford Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 111.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2024 for £217,750.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£217,750
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 31 Blandford Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,691
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eddisbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2024Most recent
£217,750
+32.8%over 6 years5 April 2018
£164,000
+9.3%over 3 years8 September 2014
£150,000
-0.7%over 6 years16 January 2008
£151,000
+108.3%over 6 years25 May 2001
£72,500
+20.9%over 2 years29 May 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8UB: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CW9 8SE
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.