Get started21 Blandford Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £356,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Blandford Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Blandford Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Blandford Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,918
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eddisbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

23 June 2022Most recent
£356,000
+41.0%over 4 years3 November 2017
£252,500
+21.4%over 12 years2 September 2005
£208,000
+13.0%over 1 year1 March 2004
£184,000
+102.3%over 5 years31 July 1998
£90,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8UB: £217,750 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CW9 8GL
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.