Get started1 Blenheim Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 112.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
1 Blenheim Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shavington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2021Most recent
£310,000
+33.3%over 6 years14 July 2014
£232,500
+5.7%over 2 years10 August 2011
£220,000
+151.4%over 12 years26 October 1998
£87,500
+1.8%over 2 years25 October 1996
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8FB: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CW9 8PF
Closest school
0.7 km
The County High School, Leftwich. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.