Get started7 Blenheim Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £392,500 in November 2023.
7 Blenheim Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 7 Blenheim Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£392,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Blenheim Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,764
Street avg £2,544
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shavington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2023Most recent
£392,500
+58.6%over 11 years20 April 2012
£247,500
+4.0%over 3 years20 March 2009
£238,000
+67.6%over 7 years15 June 2001
£142,000
+36.5%over 2 years12 April 1999
£104,000
+8.9%over 2 years28 August 1996
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8FB: £330,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CW9 8XE
Closest school
0.7 km
The County High School, Leftwich. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.