Get started1 Bickerton Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1478 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 24.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Bickerton Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£409,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Bickerton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brickerton Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2017Most recent
£409,950
+28.1%over 6 years25 August 2011
£320,000
+1.6%over 4 years29 September 2006
£315,000
+96.9%over 8 years27 August 1998
£159,950
+24.0%over 1 year19 March 1997
£128,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8FZ: £475,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CW9 8UB
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.