Get started7 Bickerton Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 53.2% above the 2013 sale of £307,500. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Bickerton Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 7 Bickerton Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,078
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brickerton Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

23 August 2013Most recent
£307,500
-0.8%over 9 years16 July 2004
£310,000
+75.1%over 4 years20 June 2000
£177,000
+40.2%over 3 years14 March 1997
£126,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8FZ: £475,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CW9 8DT
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.