Get started21 Bickerton Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £622,000 in October 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Bickerton Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey extension to rear and first floor extension to front
Latest sale on 21 Bickerton Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£622,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 21 Bickerton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,344
Street avg £2,660
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brickerton Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£622,000
+30.9%over 4 years5 March 2021
£475,000
+115.9%over 19 years6 April 2001
£220,000
+40.6%over 4 years13 December 1996
£156,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8FZ: £415,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CW9 8DT
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.