Get started1 Bowfell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8XE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 42.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1 Bowfell Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Bowfell Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non material amendment to 23/03692/FUL
Latest sale on 1 Bowfell Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Bowfell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,742
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed side single story extension for utility room with pitched roof.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2016Most recent
£265,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8XE: £156,956 (2020–2016).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
CW9 8PF
Closest school
0.7 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB