Get started6 Blenheim Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 158.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £350,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2025
6 Blenheim Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
6 Blenheim Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shavington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

3 January 2024Most recent
£350,000
+52.2%over 8 years12 August 2015
£230,000
+7.0%over 9 years14 July 2006
£215,000
+162.4%over 10 years24 May 1996
£81,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8FB: £330,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CW9 8GL
Closest school
0.7 km
The County High School, Leftwich. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.