Get started17 Blenheim Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 138% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £365,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
17 Blenheim Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Blenheim Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 17 Blenheim Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,544
Street avg £2,488
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shavington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£365,000
+59.7%over 9 years19 June 2015
£228,500
+0.7%over 8 years17 July 2006
£227,000
+141.5%over 7 years10 February 1999
£94,000
+10.7%over 2 years28 June 1996
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8FB: £330,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CW9 8XE
Closest school
0.7 km
The County High School, Leftwich. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.