Get started29 Blandford Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 12.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in December 2024. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
29 Blandford Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
29 Blandford Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eddisbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£190,000
+38.2%over 10 years21 November 2014
£137,500
+1.9%over 4 years4 December 2009
£135,000
+17.4%over 6 years16 October 2003
£115,000
+8.3%6 June 2003
£106,200
+47.5%over 2 years29 September 2000
£72,000
+22.0%over 7 months25 February 2000
£59,000
+5.4%over 1 year31 July 1998
£56,002
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8UB: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CW9 8SB
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.