Get started1 Balmoral Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 979 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,500 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Balmoral Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£165,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Balmoral Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,819
Street avg £1,447
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£165,500
+43.9%over 3 years20 November 2017
£115,000
+8.5%over 3 years29 August 2014
£106,000
+37.7%over 9 years14 December 2004
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8BH: £150,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CW9 8SE
Closest school
0.4 km
The County High School, Leftwich. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.