Get started15 Balmoral Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 11.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 15 Balmoral Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 15 Balmoral Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,093
Street avg £1,413
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£180,000
+46.9%over 12 years11 January 2013
£122,500
+8.9%over 5 years8 October 2007
£112,500
+174.4%over 6 years26 September 2001
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8BH: £150,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CW9 8QF
Closest school
0.4 km
The County High School, Leftwich. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.