Get started25 Blandford Drive is a semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 35.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £179,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Blandford Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 25 Blandford Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,210
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eddisbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2019Most recent
£179,000
+11.9%over 1 year31 May 2018
£160,000
+31.1%over 14 years17 October 2003
£122,000
+96.9%over 5 years30 January 1998
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8UB: £217,750 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CW9 8QP
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.