Get started6 Royal Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2588 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £599,000 is 45.7% above the 2010 sale price. At 240 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (188 m² median across 14 EPCs).
6 Royal Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2019
6 Royal Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 11 years.
£411,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 11 years.
6 Royal Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,710
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eddisbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

12 February 2010Most recent
£411,000
+45.7%over 7 years31 May 2002
£282,000
+39.6%over 3 years11 September 1998
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8HB: £555,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
CW9 8GD
Closest school
0.7 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.