Get started8 Blenheim Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 33.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2024
8 Blenheim Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Blenheim Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,442
Street avg £2,567
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shavington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2014Most recent
£315,000
+125.1%over 15 years10 May 1999
£139,950
+21.2%over 2 years21 June 1996
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8FB: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CW9 8XE
Closest school
0.7 km
The County High School, Leftwich. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.