Get started27 Blenheim Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 987 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 38.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018).
27 Blenheim Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2019
27 Blenheim Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Discharge of Condition 4 (Tree Protection Plan) of 24/01076/FUL (Appeal Ref APP/A0665/D/24/3351147)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Blenheim Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,908
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shavington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 March 2018Most recent
£175,000
+44.6%over 14 years1 May 2003
£121,000
+107.1%over 6 years28 June 1996
£58,425
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8FB: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CW9 8QF
Closest school
0.7 km
The County High School, Leftwich. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.