Get started5 Waters Edge is a four-bedroom detached house in Anderton, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6FA). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 195.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Latest sale on 5 Waters Edge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
5 Waters Edge outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

10 March 2023Most recent
£375,000
+50.0%over 3 years19 November 2019
£250,000
+14.2%over 13 years11 August 2006
£219,000
+125.8%over 5 years20 July 2001
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6FA: £235,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CW9 6PB
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Barnton Community Nursery and Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.